Polyethylene Glycol


  • CAS NO.

25322-68-3

  • Grade Available

Technical, Laboratory

  • Packing Type

HDPE Drum

  • Packing Size

230kgs

  • Physical Appearance

Clear, colorless or slightly yellow colored, viscous liquid


It is found in many skin creams, lotions, hair products, soaps and shower gels. It is petroleum-based compound that are often used as thickeners, solvents and moisture-carriers. They have three main uses in cosmetics: as an emollient to help soften and moisturise the skin, as an emulsifiers to help oil and water-based ingredients mix together properly), and as a carrier that can help deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin.