Cocamidopropyl Betaine – CAPB


  • CAS NO.

61789-40-0

  • Grade Available

Analytical Grade and Bio-Tech Grade

  • Packing Type

Carboys

  • Packing Size

50 kgs

  • Physical Appearance

Clear to slight yellow liquid


It is a surfactant derived from coconut oil. It also works as a foam enhancer and is used in numerous personal care products like shampoos, conditioners, body washes, mouthwashes, cleansers, etc.

It contains a mixture of fatty acids from coconut oil and propylene glycol.

CAPB is used in personal care products to clean the skin and hair as it lifts and removes oil from them.

CAPB is a milder surfactant than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).